2018 WINNERS

The Richard Crossley Excellence in Community Action Award

South Region: Stevenage Against Domestic Abuse Forum (SADA) – Stevenage Borough Council
North Region: The 1st Stop Café – Stockport Homes
Central Region: Aspire Wrestling Academy – Derby Homes

Winner: Stevenage Against Domestic Abuse Forum (SADA) – Stevenage Borough Council

Excellence in Tenant Engagement Award

South Region: Sovereign Residents Working Together, Making a Difference – Sovereign Housing
North Region: Our Strategic Approach Towards Tenant Involvement – Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Central Region: Resident Involvement – Nottingham City Homes

Winner: Resident Involvement – Nottingham City Homes

Excellence in Engagement in Supported Housing Award

South Region: Care and Supporting Independence Team – Southern Housing Group
North Region: Supported Living Customer Engagement – Progress Housing Group
Central Region: Fry Voices Together – Accord Housing Association

Winner: Supported Living Customer Engagement – Progress Housing Group

Community Focused Service/Product of the Year Award

South Region: Empty Plate Café – Worthing Homes
North Region: Your Local Pantry – Stockport Homes Group
Central Region: BeConnected – Stafford & Rural Homes

Winner: Your Local Pantry – Stockport Homes Group

Team of the Year Award

South Region: Parking & Garages Team – Lambeth Council
North Region: Community Engagement Team – Bolton at Home
Central Region: Communities and Customer Engagement Team (CCT) – Fortis Living

Winner: Community Engagement Team – Bolton at Home

Excellence in Annual Reports Award

North Region: Inspiring People to Build Better Communities – Blackpool Coastal Housing
Central Region: Trent & Dove Annual Report Group – Trent & Dove Housing Association

Winner: Inspiring People to Build Better Communities – Blackpool Coastal Housing

Excellence in Employment Skills & Training Award – Landlord

South Region: Build Yourself – Optivo
North Region: Employment & Enterprise Team – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
Central Region: CKH ‘All About You’ Training Courses – Cross Keys Homes

Winner: Build Yourself – Optivo

Excellence in Employment Skills & Training Award – Contractor

South Region: Kings Crescent, Hackney – Higgins Construction
North Region: Working Roots – Kier North Tyneside

Winner: Working Roots – Kier North Tyneside

Contractor Tenant Champion Award

South Region: Lorraine McMullen -ENGIE

Winner: Lorraine McMullen – ENGIE

Excellence in Contractor Engagement Award

South Region: Wates in Thurrock – Wates Living Space & Thurrock Council
North Region: The Cathie Stankevich Foundation Community Hub – Evolve part of the Riverside Group
Central Region: Timber Pallet Upcycling Project – ENGIE in partnership with Birmingham City Council and Pete Horton

Winner: The Cathie Stankevich Foundation Community Hub – Evolve part of the Riverside Group

Young Tenant of the Year Award

South Region: Hollie Smith – Swan Housing Group
North Region: Shannon Stone – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group
Central Region: Katrina Farrell – New Roots Housing Project

Winner: Shannon Stone – Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

The Cliff Whiteley Tenant of the Year Award

South Region: Kay McCormack – CityWest Homes
North Region: Jaqueline McGrew – Together Housing Group
Central Region: Sheila Hibbert – Gedling Homes

Winner: Kay McCormack – CityWest Homes

2017 WINNERS

2017 - Young Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Danielle Frost – Peabody

2017 - Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Eric Alker – Wigan Council

PAST WINNERS

2016 – Cliff Whiteley Tenant of the Year

Winner: Hilary Lomas – Contour Homes

2015 – Cliff Whiteley Tenant of the Year

Winner: Marjorie Marsden – Wigan & Leigh Homes

2014 – Tenant of the Year Award

Monica Barnes – AmicusHorizon

2013 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Muna Mohamed – Gateway Housing Association

2012 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Caroline Benford – The Hyde Group

2011 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Pat Fordham –  Phoenix Community Housing

2010 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Bernard Cameron –  Eastend Homes

2009 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Mike Groom – Gloucester City Homes 

2008 – Tenant of the Year

WINNER: Linda Fletcher – Ashton Pioneer Homes